The reason: the affirmation of an attorney which does not contain evidentiary facts from one having personal knowledge is insufficient to establish the merits of a claim. However, when the pleading is verified by counsel pursuant to CPLR 3020 (d) (3), and not by someone with personal knowledge of the facts, the pleading is insufficient for evidentiary purposes. Once a pleading is verified, all pleadings thereafter must be verified.Ī complaint can be verified by the plaintiff or by counsel. CPLR § 105(u) (“A ‘verified pleading’ may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required”). The verification makes the pleading sworn and, therefore, is the equivalent of an affidavit and may be used for the same purposes. “A verification is a statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent.